Effective
[…] hospice benefit and will not provide.
In
its FY 2020 Hospice Wage Index and Payment Rate Update final rule (84 FR
38520), the Medicare federal agency addressed coverage vulnerabilities in the
hospice benefit by requiring (1) additional information on hospice election
statements, and (2) provision of a hospice election statement addendum upon the
beneficiary’s (or representative’s) request. The agency recently issued
guidance concerning these changes. https://www.cms.gov/files/document/mm12015.pdf
In
addition to the existing content requirements at 42 CFR § 418.24(b), hospice
election statements must now include:
- Information about beneficiary cost-sharing for hospice
services;
- A statement indicating that services unrelated to the
terminal illness and related conditions are “exceptional and unusual and
hospice should be providing virtually all care needed by the individual
who has elected hospice”;
- Notification of the individual’s (or representative’s) right
to receive an election statement addendum that lists and explains the
conditions, items, services, and drugs that the hospice has determined to
be unrelated to the individual’s terminal illness and related conditions