___________________
[…] income in 2020 than 2019.[6]
In the absence of meaningful transparency about or accountability for
facility spending, there is skepticism, among some states and residents’
advocates, about increasing public funding for nursing facilities. A
case filed by 238 of New York State’s 615 nursing homes and three New York
State nursing home trade associations, which challenges new accountability
provisions that the Center for Medicare Advocacy supports, sheds some light
on facilities’ actual spending practices.
As part of
the state’s 2021-2022 budget, New York State enacted section 2828, which
(1) requires facilities to spend 70% of their reimbursement on care for
residents, including 40% on direct “resident-facing staff,” and (2)
requires facilities whose “total operating revenue exceeds total operating
and non-operating expenses by more than five percent” to “remit such excess
revenue” to the state, which will deposit the funds in the state’s nursing
home “quality pool.”[7]
The second provision essentially limits facility profits (or, for
not-for-profit facilities, surplus) to 5%. The budget law calls for